19Jun2024
EN

Purpose 

The Canadian Pride Historical Society (the Society) values its relationship with its volunteers, stakeholders, and contractors, and is committed to protecting their privacy rights. The Society is therefore committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of their personal information. This privacy policy explains how the Society collects, uses, discloses, and safeguards all personal information provided to the Society. 

All Board and Committee Members, ex-officio members, other volunteers, and contractors who may be privy to this information in their work with/for the Society, must abide by this Privacy Policy. A violation of the standards set out in this policy constitutes misconduct and appropriate disciplinary measures will be taken. 

The Society is accountable for the protection of all personal information within the Society’s possession or control, including any personal information that has been transferred to a third party for regulatory, legal, or processing purposes. The Society will require a comparable level of protection of this information from its third-party relations. 

Application 

Consent 

If the Society identifies other purposes for which the personal information may be used, the Society will seek the individual’s consent prior to such use. The Society will advise that it is the individual’s right to refuse permission for the Society to use personal information for any new purposes. 

The Society will obtain consent before or when it collects, uses, or discloses personal information about an individual. An individual can provide consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information about them expressly or implicitly. The Society has the right to refuse providing a good or service if an individual does not consent to providing their personal information that is required in order for the society to provide said good or service. 

Collection 

The Society limits the amount and type of personal information it collects to that which is necessary for the business. Personal information will be collected using procedures that are fair, transparent, and lawful. 

The information that the Society collects from individuals includes name, address, other contact information, such as telephone numbers and email addresses, demographic information, and credit card or banking information needed to process a purchase. 

The Society will make its policies and practices relating to the protection of personal information available to all volunteers and individuals who conduct business with the Society.  

All personal information will be kept on record for a maximum of three years or when it is no longer needed to provide a good or service, at which point the information will be destroyed. An individual may request that their information be destroyed earlier than three years. The request must be sent to the Society in writing and must indicate in detail what information they wish to have destroyed.   

An individual may request information about our use of their personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside the Society. In addition, they may request a correction of an error or omission in their personal information. Any refusal to provide what has been requested either partially or in full must be accompanied by a valid reason. The individual may appeal any information refusal to the Society’s Board of Directors. The Society will respond to any information request within 21 days. The Society has the right to charge a fee for an information request except for when an error is being corrected on personal information.  

Breach 

As a matter of course, any breaches to the policy shall be reported to the Chair/CEO (or should the Chair/CEO be the member in breach, a member of the Executive Committee). The Executive Committee will determine appropriate disciplinary measures and whether the matter needs to be escalated to the Board as a whole. If a complainant is not satisfied with the way the Society has responded to a question or complaint, the individual can contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. 

Version 

1.0 Adopted 2021-04-19 
Skip to content